Results from the 2017 Varsity State Tournament

December 2, 2017

Flaherty's, Arden Hills

 

State Champions... Fergus Falls!

2nd Place... Hopkins / Eden Prairie!

3rd Place... St. Croix Lutheran!

4th Place... Lakeville South!

Consolation Champions... Stewartville / Kingsland / Grand Meadow!

 

 

 

Bracket Play Results

 

    Consolation   Consolation           3rd place and     
    Championship   Bracket   1st Round   2nd Round   Championship    
                         
            St. Croix Lutheran            
            #1 Seed            
        Winona/Lewiston-Altura   Match 1   St. Croix Lutheran        
            Lanes 5 & 6            
            Winona/Lewiston-Altura            
            #8 Seed            
                         
    Winona/Lewiston-Altura   Match 7       Match 5   Hopkins/Eden Prairie    
        Lanes 23 & 24       Lanes 21 & 22        
                         
            St. Francis            
            #4 Seed            
        St. Francis   Match 2   Hopkins/Eden Prairie        
            Lanes 7 & 8            
            Hopkins/Eden Prairie            
            #5 Seed            
Stewartville/KingslandGM   Match 9               Match 11   Fergus Falls
Consolation    Lanes 9 & 10               Lanes 13 & 14   Tournament
Champion                       Champion
          Fergus Falls            
            #2 Seed            
        Stewartville/Kingsland/GM   Match 3   Fergus Falls        
            Lanes 21 & 22            
            Stewartville/Kingsland/GM            
            #7 Seed            
                         
    Stewartville/Kingsland/GM   Match 8       Match 6   Fergus Falls    
        Lanes 7 & 8       Lanes 5 & 6        
                         
            Lakeville South            
            #3 Seed            
        Tartan/Johnson/Hill Murray   Match 4   Lakeville South        
            Lanes 23 & 24            
            Tartan/Johnson/Hill Murray            
            #6 Seed       Lakeville South    
                    Team that lost in Match 5    
                         
                    Match 10   St. Croix Lutheran
                    Lanes 17 & 18   3rd Place
                         
                    St. Croix Lutheran    
                    Team that lost in Match 6    

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 2

 

POOL E Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 E2 - Lakeville South 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 201 199 194 179 175 233 1181
2 E3 - St. Francis 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 215 165 167 203 219 211 1180
3 E1 - Maple Grove 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 207 181 224 258 159 215 1244
4 E4 - International Falls 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 151 162 128 154 205 130 930
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
POOL F Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 F4 - Tartan / Johnson / Hill Murray 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 179 183 204 182 222 179 1149
2 F2 - Winona / Lewiston-Altura 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 197 209 182 192 151 180 1111
3 F1 - Farmington / Cannon Falls 1.0 0.0 3.0 4.0 201 172 152 161 225 224 1135
4 F3 - Blaine 2.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 201 173 197 172 184 171 1098
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
                       
POOL G Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 G2 - Stewartville / Kingsland / GM 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 178 203 187 203 149 215 1135
2 G1 - Hopkins / Eden Prairie 2.0 0.5 2.0 4.5 173 247 152 214 179 206 1171
3 G3 - St. Peter / Le Sueur 3.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 207 214 183 193 137 222 1156
4 G4 - Rogers 0.0 2.5 1.0 3.5 162 163 188 214 154 186 1067
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
                       
POOL H Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 H3 - St. Croix Lutheran 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 214 237 235 214 172 220 1292
2 H2 - Fergus Falls 3.0 0.0 1.5 4.5 249 231 202 184 190 169 1225
3 H1 - Simley 0.0 3.0 0.0 3.0 207 159 186 173 158 184 1067
4 H4 - Lakeville North 1.0 0.0 1.5 2.5 178 254 168 144 203 156 1103
  6.0 6.0 6.0                

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 1

 

 

POOL A Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 A2 - Lakeville South 1.0 3.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 145 192 193 228 191 167 181 177 216 215 1905
2 A4 - St. Francis 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 10.0 206 157 160 208 187 149 190 239 214 188 1898
3 A1 - St. Croix Lutheran 2.0 3.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 10.0 191 180 191 203 155 204 174 148 224 170 1840
4 A5 - International Falls 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 10.0 186 167 170 176 200 193 172 125 162 139 1690
5 A6 - Elk River 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5 2.5 180 147 186 162 133 149 173 149 195 192 1666
6 A3 - Irondale 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 2.5 113 189 172 200 156 153 112 118 190 192 1595
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
POOL B Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 B3 - Lakeville North 3.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 172 180 151 163 180 195 168 198 215 212 1834
2 B2 - Winona / Lewiston-Altura 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 155 169 189 191 242 213 198 149 176 224 1906
3 B1 - Blaine 2.0 3.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 8.0 188 147 236 236 169 179 186 227 170 147 1885
4 B6 - Tartan / Johnson / Hill Murray 2.0 0.0 3.0 2.0 0.0 7.0 175 157 180 185 180 180 179 179 146 148 1709
5 B4 - Alexandria 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 165 147 176 157 161 136 160 190 192 165 1649
6 B5 - Moose Lake / Willow River / Barnum 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 4.0 138 161 174 128 159 164 157 158 171 207 1617
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
POOL C Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 C2 - Maple Grove 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 177 233 168 247 190 203 171 164 206 266 2025
2 C3 - Farmington / Cannon Falls 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 167 237 204 196 171 177 214 236 169 202 1973
3 C5 - Fergus Falls 3.0 3.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 171 162 215 225 167 189 223 197 191 205 1945
4 C4 - St. Peter / Le Sueur 0.0 0.0 3.0 2.5 0.0 5.5 161 193 170 193 186 198 197 180 191 190 1859
5 C1 - New Prague 1.0 3.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 5.5 182 204 199 181 166 169 187 180 142 207 1817
6 C6 - Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 145 134 162 117 139 192 161 151 144 205 1550
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
POOL D Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Tot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total
1 D1 - Simley 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 149 181 196 187 234 163 214 191 218 222 1955
2 D2 - Hopkins / Eden Prairie 0.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 11.0 135 159 245 224 200 174 215 231 212 165 1960
3 D3 - Stewartville / Kingsland / GM 2.0 0.0 2.0 3.0 1.5 8.5 191 201 166 167 213 237 205 189 185 175 1929
4 D6 - Rogers 1.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.5 4.5 226 177 147 172 178 215 149 188 167 193 1812
5 D5 - Brainerd / Crosby-Ironton / Pillager 2.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 220 199 190 163 173 157 197 149 193 204 1845
6 D4 - Lake City 1.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 140 213 197 125 194 147 173 170 168 179 1706
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0