Results from the 2017 Junior Varsity State Tournament

December 3, 2017

Concord Lanes, South St. Paul

 

State Champions... Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black!

2nd Place... Fergus Falls Black!

3rd Place... Shakopee / Prior Lake Black!

4th Place... Brainerd / Crosby-Ironton / Pillager Blue!

Consolation Champions... Andover Gold!

 

 

 

Bracket Play Results

 

    Consolation   Consolation           3rd place and     
    Championship   Bracket   1st Round   2nd Round   Championship Matches    
                         
            Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black            
            #1 Seed            
        Park (Cottage Grove) Green   Match 1   Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black        
            Lanes 15 & 16            
            Park (Cottage Grove) Green            
            #8 Seed            
                         
    Rogers 1   Match 7       Match 5   Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black    
        Lanes 27 & 28       Lanes 23 & 24        
                         
            Rogers 1            
            #4 Seed            
        Rogers 1   Match 2   Brainerd / C-I / Pillager Blue        
            Lanes 19 & 20            
            Brainerd / C-I / Pillager Blue            
            #5 Seed            
Andover Gold   Match 9               Match 11   Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black
Consolation    Lanes 29 & 30               Lanes 25 & 26   Tournament
Champion                       Champion
          Forest Lake            
            #2 Seed            
        Forest Lake   Match 3   Shakopee / Prior Lake Black        
            Lanes 23 & 24            
            Shakopee / Prior Lake Black            
            #7 Seed            
                         
    Andover Gold   Match 8       Match 6   Fergus Falls Black    
        Lanes 19 & 20       Lanes 15 & 16        
                         
            Fergus Falls Black            
            #3 Seed            
        Andover Gold   Match 4   Fergus Falls Black        
            Lanes 27 & 28            
            Andover Gold            
            #6 Seed       Brainerd / C-I / Pillager Blue    
                    Team that lost in Match 5    
                         
                    Match 10   Shakopee / Prior Lake Black
                    Lanes 21 & 22   3rd Place
                        Finisher
                    Shakopee / Prior Lake Black    
                    Team that lost in Match 6    

 

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 2

 

POOL E Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 E2-Fergus Falls Black 3.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 171 191 170 168 179 214 1093
2 E3-Andover Gold 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 157 158 202 157 206 138 1018
3 E1-Blaine White 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 155 183 160 169 155 181 1003
4 E4-Hopkins / Eden Prairie 0.0 2.0 0.0 2.0 122 149 193 165 137 120 886
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
POOL F Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 F1-Rogers 1 2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 159 182 194 173 175 176 1059
2 F4-Brainerd / C-I / Pillager Blue 3.0 0.0 2.0 5.0 202 161 179 154 211 143 1050
3 F2-Maple Grove Crimson 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 160 148 205 168 160 148 989
4 F3-White Bear Lake Orange 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 183 160 168 166 153 234 1064
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
                       
POOL G Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 G1-Forest Lake 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 191 180 173 194 214 163 1115
2 G4-Simley Red 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 159 206 186 157 157 203 1068
3 G2-Park (Cottage Grove) Green 0.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 165 118 176 147 225 149 980
4 G3-Lake City Orange 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 167 163 140 153 161 137 921
  6.0 6.0 6.0                
                       
                       
POOL H Mtc Mtc Mtc Points Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
PL Team / Points A2 B2 C2 Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 H3-Shakopee / Prior Lake Black 3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 179 183 140 197 117 173 989
2 H4-Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black 0.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 160 181 201 172 205 204 1123
3 H1-St. Croix Lutheran Red 0.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 148 166 177 203 236 161 1091
4 H2-Blaine Blue 3.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 226 173 145 175 189 168 1076
  6.0 6.0 6.0                

 

 

 

Pool Play Results - Round 1

 

POOL A Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Total A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E1 E2 Total
1 A2- Blaine White 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 12.0 188 225 246 176 216 183 187 147 234 198 2000
2 A3-Forest Lake 0.5 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 9.5 206 136 177 194 213 196 220 204 237 132 1915
3 A5-Blaine Blue 2.0 3.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 8.0 206 186 203 172 200 188 208 146 189 178 1876
4 A6-Lake City Orange 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 228 129 190 185 202 121 128 197 144 161 1685
5 A4-Rochester Mayo 2.5 0.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 5.5 206 207 141 162 122 141 204 134 170 163 1650
6 A1-Winona / Lewiston-Altura Orange 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 171 180 200 181 183 190 137 182 170 187 1781
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
                                   
POOL B Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Total A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E1 E2 Total
1 B4-Andover Gold 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 0.0 11.0 159 169 211 198 171 142 190 198 163 176 1777
2 B2-Simley Red 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 11.0 186 143 184 140 149 134 139 167 194 203 1639
3 B6-Brainerd / C-I / Pillager Blue 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 170 180 181 198 157 150 174 147 135 147 1639
4 B1-Winona / Lewiston-Altura Black 2.0 1.0 3.0 0.0 2.5 8.5 167 173 197 177 160 164 164 151 156 140 1649
5 B3-Farmington / Cannon Falls Orange 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 130 130 147 116 150 132 138 141 139 125 1348
6 B5-Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.5 1.5 162 142 165 122 141 122 133 143 120 140 1390
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
                                   
POOL C Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Total A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E1 E2 Total
1 C5-Rogers 1 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 182 183 167 223 256 181 198 191 192 207 1980
2 C1-St. Croix Lutheran Red 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 0.0 10.0 215 213 192 187 171 159 218 213 171 159 1898
3 C3-White Bear Lake Orange 2.5 2.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 9.5 186 177 191 149 235 153 159 143 149 156 1698
4 C6-Shakopee / Prior Lake Black 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 6.0 146 140 179 146 177 180 202 192 137 151 1650
5 C2-Lake City Black 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 5.0 202 147 152 157 157 205 201 136 199 182 1738
6 C4-Superior (WI) 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 178 177 148 159 139 146 158 171 167 143 1586
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0                        
                                   
POOL D Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Mtc Pts Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Gm Pins
Team / Points A B C D E Total A1 A2 B1 B2 C1 C2 D1 D2 E1 E2 Total
1 D1-Park (Cottage Grove) Green 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 13.0 139 186 171 166 213 186 245 164 194 178 1842
2 D2-Fergus Falls Black 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 207 158 191 153 149 167 191 188 192 183 1779
3 D3-Maple Grove Crimson 3.0 2.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 194 166 168 193 176 178 210 183 149 200 1817
4 D6-Hopkins / Eden Prairie 3.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 157 183 127 106 181 207 177 135 131 152 1556
5 D4-Centennial 1 0.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 161 146 209 145 213 147 131 163 171 153 1639
6 D5-Mankato West 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 142 126 179 155 140 118 181 148 129 123 1441
  9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0